CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C88010

Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion
BAX Global
4302 Yorkmont Road
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of automobile locks from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Cashion:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of InnoEssentials, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Spider Lock, item SLUS001. The Spider Lock is a wheel clamp which may be locked around a tire to prevent the theft of a caravan, mobile home or trailer. The lock is made of steel, and operates with a key.

The applicable subheading for the Spider Lock will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division